PIRANHA SUPPLIES IS AN EXCLUSIVE SALE SITE FOR PROFESSIONALS

Privacy Policy

PIRANHA GLOBAL LIMITADA respects your privacy and any concerns you may have about the confidentiality of your information and personal data, processed as part of your browsing on our website. Therefore, this document establishes our privacy policy, namely on our commercial website, accessible via the Internet at the address, https://piranhasupplies.com/, hereinafter referred to as the website.

  • IDENTIFICATION OF THE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

    The website is operated by PIRANHA GLOBAL, LIMITADA, taxpayer and registered at the Commercial Registry Office of Viseu under the unique number 507.776.003, as data controller within the meaning of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016).

     Headquarters/Address: Parque Industrial de Coimbrões, Lote 71, Código Postal: 3500-618, Viseu, Portugal.

    Phone: +351 232 468 548

    Email: info@piranha.pt

  • HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

    We collect data when you browse, register or make a purchase on our site.

    We also collect data when you contact our customer service and when you search for one of our products using a photo.

    Through our website we may collect personal data transmitted to us by the user, namely in the context of creating an account, placing/ordering orders, selling products, filling in contact forms, registering for loyalty programs, registering and participating in programs to promote and advertise the company or the services it provides (demonstration of tattoos, piercings), providing services that require registration or subscription, opinion pieces or publications on our website.

    Data is always collected through the website and by the user providing the data for one of the purposes described above.

    Automated data processing is carried out in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy.
  • WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

    The personal data we collect and process derives from your choices, the type of service or purchase you want and the configuration of your device. In particular, the following personal data is collected:

    • Full name;
    • Date of Birth;
    • Email address;
    • Postal address;
    • Phone number;
    • Bank details (type of debit or credit card, expiration date and certain digits of the card number, Paypal username);
    • Tax number;
    • Browsing data - IP (number that identifies the computer or cell phone you are using to browse our site) and location.
    • Username and password.
    • Purchase history;
    • Preferences and interests.
  • PURPOSES OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

    The personal data we collect and process through our website will only be used for the following purposes:

    • Execution and management of a sales or service contract.
    • Processing and managing orders and their delivery,
    • Processing and responding to requests for information.
    • Processing complaints, pre-litigation or legal proceedings.
    • Create an account and buy our products online;
    • To provide, personalize and improve the user experience with the products supplied/sold and the services provided.
    • Processing payments and invoicing.
    • Preventing and combating fraud.
    • The information we collect helps us to provide you with a more effective and personalized service and to guarantee a safe experience when you make purchases through our website.
    • To communicate with you for purposes related to the provision of services or sale of products.
    • To understand how the user accesses and uses the site and the products and services, in order to improve its technical functionalities and develop new products and services.
    • Direct marketing communication (e-mails, messages or other types of notifications or news letters) with users for the purposes of marketing, promotion, advertising, research, participation in competitions and surveys, if you have consented to the processing of data for this purpose.
    • Publication of opinions, images, photographs on our website.
    • Sending information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications).
    • Request reviews of products or services purchased.
    • Client management.
    • Profile definition
    • Statistical treatment.
    • If you have activated your cell phone's geolocation service, you can forward services or offers adapted to your location.


    The information required to fulfill the purposes for which data is collected and processed, namely for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual steps, is identified by an asterisk on the pages of our website. If you do not fill in the required fields, we will not be able to fulfill your requests and provide you with the products and services you have requested.

    In cases where the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent of the data subject, such consent may be revoked, under the terms and conditions mentioned below, without, however, rendering unlawful the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of consent up to that point.
    • FUNDAMENTALS OF DATA COLLECTION

      Cookie Collection: As a way to make the site easier and more intuitive. The basis for cookie collection varies depending on the function of each cookie. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

      Customer Management and purchases made by them:

      • Pre-contractual or contractual diligence at the request of the data subject.
      • Execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party.
      • Compliance with legal obligations.

      Creation of a sales profile: Consent of the data subject.

      Sending marketing communications related to our products and services: Consent of the data subject.

      Responses to customers who contact us through the site or social networks: Consent of the data subject.

      Fraud control on our site: Legitimate interest of Piranha Global, Lda.

      Customer Support: Legitimate interest of Piranha Global, Lda.

      Product search through a photograph:

      • Pre-contractual or contractual diligence at the request of the data subject.
      • Execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party.
    • DATA STORAGE AND DELETION

      The data relating to your orders will be kept for a period not exceeding the applicable legal requirements and deadlines. This data will always be available in your Customer Account. Once this account has been closed, the data will be stored for evidential and statistical purposes for the applicable legal and limitation periods. Once these periods have elapsed, the data will be destroyed.

      Your bank details will only be kept and stored securely for as long as it takes to validate and pay for your order. They will then be destroyed, unless you have given your express consent for this data to be kept for future orders.

      In the case of payment incidents, the data will be kept for between 3 and 7 years, depending on the severity of the incident.

      The data collected in the "contact us" form is kept for the duration of the processing of your request and is then destroyed.

      The data collected by creating an account on our site is kept for as long as the account is not closed. We remind you that you can close your account at any time.

      If your account remains inactive for a period of 3 years, we will contact you to find out whether or not you want to keep it. If you do not tell us, the account will be closed and the data destroyed.

      If we are obliged to keep your personal data to comply with legal, tax, accounting or other obligations, we will keep it for the period required by law.

      Data collected for the purposes of promotion, advertising and other communications will be kept for a period of 3 years or until the data subject withdraws consent, if this occurs earlier.
    • TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

      The personal data collected through our website may be transmitted to third parties for the purposes mentioned above, for customer management, marketing operations, payment management and processing entities, carriers and detection of fraudulent actions.

      Data may be shared whenever required by law, regulation or court order, or if disclosure is necessary to protect and defend your rights, particularly in the context of legal proceedings.

      Data sharing is also possible for our protection and the protection of our customers from spam, phishing or hackers, i.e. misleading advertising, data theft or hackers.
    • DATA TRANSFER ABROAD

      Piranha Global, Limitada may subcontract the processing or share personal data with third parties located in countries other than the country of residence of the data subject. However, this transfer is carried out under appropriate guarantees, including contractual guarantees, in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.
    • SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

      We are committed to implementing all the necessary mechanisms and precautions to preserve the confidentiality and security of personal data and prevent it from being damaged, distorted, destroyed or used by unauthorized third parties.

      We have implemented technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of personal data, such as encryption policies, pseudonyms, access and retention policies.

      However, we would like to point out that using the Internet is never completely safe and we cannot control all the risks associated with it.
    • RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECTS

      The GDPR and the Data Protection Act give the holder of personal data a set of rights that must be safeguarded and which are as follows:

       

      Right to Information

      The holders of personal data must be provided with a set of information. The following information must be provided:

      1. Identity and contact details of the company/processor or its representative.
      2. In the case of direct collection, it must be stated that data will be communicated to third parties and whether or not this constitutes a legal or contractual obligation and the consequences of not providing the data.
      3. Categories of personal data.
      4. What are the purposes of the data?
      5. Data retention period.
      6. The existence of the right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing.
      7. The existence of the right to object to treatment.
      8. If the processing of data is based on the consent of the data subject, the data subject must be informed that they can withdraw their consent at any time.
      9. The existence of the right not to be subject to automated decisions, including profiling.
      10. The right to data portability.
      11. The right to know if there has been a data breach.
      12. The right to complain to the CNPD.
      In the case of indirect data collection, it is also necessary to state which categories of data will be collected and the sources of the data.
    • Right to Access

      Data subjects have the right to know whether or not their personal data is being processed, whether it has been passed on to other entities, what it has been used for, as well as to access their data and all information regarding processing activities.
    • Right to Rectification

      Data subjects have the right to have their data rectified whenever it is out of date, incorrect or incomplete.
    • Right to Erasure

      This gives the holder of the personal data the right to ask the companies/processors to delete their data.

      Thus, the holders of personal data have the right to obtain its deletion, provided that:

      • The data is unnecessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed;
      • The data subject withdraws their consent when the processing is based on this and there is no other legal basis for processing the data;
      • The data subject objects to the processing of personal data used for automated purposes;
      When personal data has been processed unlawfully.
    • Right to Limitation of Treatment

      The holder of personal data has the right to demand that the processing of their data be restricted.
    • Right to Data Portability

      The data subject can request their personal data in a commonly used format or request that it be transferred to another company/data controller.

      However, the data subject may only demand that their data be handed over to another data controller when this is technically possible.
    • Right to Oppose and Automated Individual Decisions

      The data subject has the right not to be subject to this type of automated decision-making and may object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them, including profiling.
    • Right to Withdraw Your Consent

      The data subject can withdraw their consent at any time.

      You can stop receiving our communications, offers, news and events at any time by using the link in the message we send you.

      The website also provides information on how to withdraw your consent.
    • Right to File a Complaint

      If you have any questions about the collection and processing of data, you can contact us using the means mentioned above.

      You can also file a complaint with the CNPD - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, on its website, or at the following address: Rua de São Bento, nº148, 1200-031 Lisboa.
    • Exercise of Rights

      These rights can be exercised by contacting us by the following means:

       

      Mail: Parque Industrial de Coimbrões, Lote 71, Código Postal: 3500-618, Viseu, Portugal.

       

      Mail: info@piranha.com.pt

    • Children

      We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 or under the age limit applicable in each country. If you are under the age limit, you must not register on the site, purchase products or provide personal data.

      If the parents of a child under the age limit become aware that they have provided personal data, they should contact us as soon as possible using the "Contact Us" form to exercise their rights.

      If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under the legal age limit, we will take reasonable steps to delete the data. However, it is always possible to delete the child's account.

    • Cookies Policy

      What are they?

      Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies help websites store and retrieve information about your browsing habits in order to customize browsing according to your preferences.


      __


      What types of cookies does our website use?

      Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until the browser leaves the web page, so there is no record of them on the user's hard disk. The information collected by these cookies is used to analyze traffic patterns and site navigation. This allows us to improve the content and usability of the site.

      Analysis cookies: These are cookies which, when properly processed by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and carry out statistical measurement and analysis of how users use the service offered. We examine browsing on our website with the aim of improving the supply of products or services that we make available to you.



      Which cookies do we use on our website?

      Used for Store Reservation to keep the store selected by the user


      Session cookies
      Association with shopping cart
      Stores category information to display pages more quickly
      Indicate whether you are currently logged into the site
      Session IDs on the server
      Last products viewed
      Search information
      Indicate if the user authorizes the use of cookies


      Third-party cookies
      Used to distinguish users and sessions
      Used to determine new visits, sessions
      Stores the source of traffic to explain how the user arrives at the site
      Used to identify users and prevent fraudulent use of user data and protect user data from third parties
      Used to personalize advertising on Publisher networks
      Allow the site to remember browsing preferences, language, region


      Other
      Web analytics
      Determines which server shows information to the user
      Tracks active sessions
      Determines whether cookies are active
      Measures user response time
      Identifies how many times a user has visited us
      Let you know if it's your first visit to the site or not



      What does not authorizing the use of cookies mean?

      If you prefer not to allow cookies, you have the option of disabling cookies in the browser you use, but you should bear in mind that this may prevent some web pages from being displayed correctly.



      How do I configure my browser?


      Google Chrome
      Click on the Google Chrome menu icon.
      Select Settings.
      At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings.
      In the "Privacy" section, click on Content settings.
      Enable or disable cookies:
      To enable cookies, select Allow local data to be set (recommended).
      To disable cookies, select Block any data settings by websites.


      Internet Explorer
      1 Open Internet Explorer by clicking on the Start button and then clicking on Internet Explorer.
      2 Click on the Tools button and then click on Internet Options.
      3 Click on the Privacy tab and, under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies and then click OK.

      Firefox
      1 Select Tools > Options and access the Privacy panel.
      2 In the Save to menu, select the option to close Firefox.
      If you want to allow the sites you trust to store cookies permanently (for example, to allow automatic authentication on a particular site), press Exceptions..., enter the site address and press Allow.


      Safari
      1 Click on "Edit";
      2 Select "Preferences";
      3 In the top panel, select the "Security" icon
      4 In the "Accept Cookies" section, select "Never".


      Opera
      1 Click on Settings
      2 Select Preferences > Advanced > Cookies > Enable or disable cookies
      You can also find out more about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.aboutcookies.org

      Date last updated: june 2024.